Contact us

Shenzhen Jiafu Optical Communication Co., Ltd
Add: 2Floor, Building A, Huilongda Industrial Park, Shuitian Community, Shiyan Street, Bao'an District, Shenzhen City, Guangdong Province, China

TEL:0086 - 755 - 83570641

FAX:0086 - 755 - 83570649
Email:market@jfopt.com

Jfopt Location: Jfopt > News > Fiber knowledge > Fiber Optic Patch Cable Specifications

Fiber Optic Patch Cable Specifications

Edit: fiber optic cable   Date: 13-03-28

Fiber Optic Patch Cable Specifications
Standards: compliant with Telcordia and IEC
Types: single mode, multimode
Terminations: FC, SC, ST, MU, LC, D4, DIN, E2000, MT-RJ, MPO, SMA, E2000, FDDI, and ESCON
Insertion Loss (dB): less than 0.2 (PC and UPC)
Exchangeability: less than 0.2 dB
Tensile Strength: less than 0.2 dB (0 to15 kgf)
Temp. Range: (- 40 to +80 degree centigrade)

Fiber Optic Patch Cables Geometric Specification
Types: PC, UPC, APC,
Radius of Curvature: 10 to 25 mm, 5 to 15 mm
Apex Offset: ≤50 um, ≤100 um
Fiber Spherical Height: -90 nm, +50 nm
Angular Offset: 8°± 0.5°C (APC)

About fiber Optic Patch Cable
Generally, fiber optic patch cable consists of two parts: the fiber optic cable and the fiber optic connectors. fiber optic patch cables are named by the cables and the connectors together, for example, a LC to SC 3meters single mode simplex APC types fiber optic patch cable, here the name LC and SC stand for the name of specified fiber optic connector, 3 meters is the whole cable length, single mode refer to the cable type, simplex means this cable is with one single core, APC is the polish type of the fiber optic connectors. fiber optic patch cables are important components used in the fiber optic communications network.

Single mode Fiber Optic Patch Cable and Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Single mode and Multimode refer to the fiber optic cable types. Usually single mode fiber optic cables are used in long distance data transmission, multimode fiber optic cables are used in short distance data transmission. Typical single mode cables are yellow, typical multimode cables are orange; by this way people can easily identify the cable types from the colors.

Simplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable and Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Simplex means this fiber patch cable is with only one core, at each end of the fiber optic cable there is only one fiber optic connector. Duplex can be regarded as two simplex fiber optic patch cables put side by side. Duplex fiber optic patch cables are usually with clips on the connectors to combine it. The duplex fiber optic patch cables are made joint structure of two simplex cables.

Key Tech Data of fiber Optic Cables
Insertion loss and return loss are two important data of fiber patch cables . Insertion loss is as small as better, return loss as big and better.

Related News
Jfopt | About us | Products | News | Jobs | Sitemap | Certification
CopyRight©Shenzhen Jiafu Optical Communication Co., Ltd  Powered by: Fiber Optic Cable Fiber cable supplier