Contact us

Shenzhen Jiafu Optical Communication Co., Ltd
Add: 2Floor, Building A, Huilongda Industrial Park, Shuitian Community, Shiyan Street, Bao'an District, Shenzhen City, Guangdong Province, China

TEL:0086 - 755 - 83570641

FAX:0086 - 755 - 83570649
Email:market@jfopt.com

Jfopt Location: Jfopt > News > Fiber knowledge > Fiber optic pigtail types and feature from JFOPT

Fiber optic pigtail types and feature from JFOPT

Edit: Fiber optic cable manufacturer   Date: 13-04-02

JFOPT is a fiber optic pigtail manufacturer from China, founded in 2001, manufacturing single mode and multimode fiber optic pigtails, these single and multimode fiber pitails include simplex and duplex pigtail. All fiber optic pigtails from us are high quality, 100% tested and at the reasonable price.

What is a fiber optic pigtail?

Fiber pigtail is a piece of fiber optic cable with only one fiber optic connector on one side of the cable, there are single mode and multimode fiber optic pigtails, which can be with various types of fiber optic terminations such as SC, FC, ST, LC, MU, MT-RJ, MTP, MPO, etc.

Types of fiber optic pigtail

Fiber optic pigtails the typical use is to link the fiber optic cable with fiber optic equipment, the fiber optic pigtail with connector side is used to link the equipment, while the other side of the pigtail is melted together with the fiber cable, by melting together the fiber glasses, it can reach a minimum insertion loss. Common types of fiber optic pigtails are usually with 0.9mm fiber cable diameter, and usually installed inside ODF unit. most commonly used types are SC fiber optic pigtail, ST fiber optic pigtail,FC fiber optic pigail, LC fiber optic pigtail, MT-RJ fiber optic pigtail, SC/APC fiber optic pigtail, FC/APC fiber optic pigtail and E2000 fiber optic pigtail.

JFOPT also offer the waterproof fiber optic pigtail, they are produced strictly according to IEC standards, the products feature low insertion loss, high return loss, good interchangeability and repeat push-pull performance, which make them easy to use. The waterproof fiber optic pigtails are with strong jacket and waterproof sealed head connectors; they can be used in harsh environment.

Another type of special fiber pigtails JFOPT offer is multi fiber pigtails, such as 1XN type and NXN type, these pigtails are with multi fiber cable, such as 18 fiber, etc. we also make fiber optic cable assemblies such as MTP to 8 LC fiber optic pigtails, MTP to 12 MT-RJ fiber optic pigtails, etc, to replace some of the products by IBM and Cisco.

Fiber optic pigtail Specifications:

Insertion loss ≤0.2dB
Return loss Single mode PC≥50dB Single mode APC ≥65dB Multi mode PC ≥45dB
Repeatability ≤0.2dB(1000 times)
Temperature range -40℃ - +85℃

Related News
Jfopt | About us | Products | News | Jobs | Sitemap | Certification
CopyRight©Shenzhen Jiafu Optical Communication Co., Ltd  Powered by: Fiber Optic Cable Fiber cable supplier