Contact us

Shenzhen Jiafu Optical Communication Co., Ltd
Add: 2Floor, Building A, Huilongda Industrial Park, Shuitian Community, Shiyan Street, Bao'an District, Shenzhen City, Guangdong Province, China

TEL:0086 - 755 - 83570641

FAX:0086 - 755 - 83570649
Email:market@jfopt.com

Jfopt Location: Jfopt > News > Fiber knowledge > What are fiber optic adapters used for?

What are fiber optic adapters used for?

Edit: Fiber optic cable   Date: 13-04-07

Fiber optic adapters are used to link fiber patch cables or fiber optic connectors. We supply various kinds of fiber optic adapters; types including single mode and multimode, LC, SC, ST, MU, FC, MTRJ, E2000, SMA, etc. these fiber optic adapters are reliable performance and good prices.

Because the fiber adapters should fit the according connectors, the fiber optic adaptors sides and shape are made as per the connectors. Generally, ST adapter and FC adapter are metal body, LC, SC, MU, MTRJ, E2000 types are non-metal body. Single mode fiber optic adapters are with ceramic sleeves, multimode fiber optic adapters are bronze sleeves. But you can also use ceramic sleeve fiber optic adapters to link multimode connectors.

The fiber optic adapters are many types because of the diversity of the connectors. There are female to female fiber adapters, and there are female to male type fiber adapters. If the fiber optic adapter is going to fit two different kinds of fiber connector, it is called hybrid fiber optic adapters, such as LC to SC hybrid adapter. Fiber optic adapters are simplex and duplex types.

Related News
Jfopt | About us | Products | News | Jobs | Sitemap | Certification
CopyRight©Shenzhen Jiafu Optical Communication Co., Ltd  Powered by: Fiber Optic Cable Fiber cable supplier