Contact us

Shenzhen Jiafu Optical Communication Co., Ltd
Add: 2Floor, Building A, Huilongda Industrial Park, Shuitian Community, Shiyan Street, Bao'an District, Shenzhen City, Guangdong Province, China

TEL:0086 - 755 - 83570641

FAX:0086 - 755 - 83570649
Email:market@jfopt.com

Jfopt Location: Jfopt > News > Fiber knowledge > How to distinguish fiber 1 and fiber 2 for duplex patch cord

How to distinguish fiber 1 and fiber 2 for duplex patch cord

Edit:   Date: 14-03-04

Usually the single mode FO patch cord and multimode are distinguished by the boot with different color. Moreover, for single mode or multimode duplex patch cord, it will be sub-distinguished, or not, according to our clients’ requests.

A.No distinguish between fiber 1 and 2 for duplex patch cord

1. Single mode duplex patch cord

LC curved white boots; SC curved blue boots;
FC solid black boots ST curved black boots
LC/APC curved green boots; SC curved green boots;
FC solid green boots ST curved green boots

Ⅱ. Multimode duplex patch cord

LC curved white boots; SC curved beige boots;
FC solid black boots ST curved black boots

B.Distinguish between fiber 1 and 2 for duplex patch cord
Ⅰ. Single mode duplex patch cord
All LC, SC, FC, ST connectors are distinguished by blue and white boots for fiber 1 and fiber 2 (blue boot for the fiber which is labeled)

LC blue white boots SC blue white boots
FC blue white boots ST blue white boots
All LC/APC, SC/APC, FC/APC, ST/APC connectors are distinguished by green and white boots for fiber 1 and fiber 2 (green boot for the fiber which is labeled)
LC green white boots SC green white boots
FC green white boots ST green white boots
Ⅱ. Multimode duplex patch cord
All LC, SC, FC, ST connectors are distinguished by black and red boots for fiber 1 and fiber 2 (black boot for the fiber which is labeled)

LC black red boots SC black red boots
FC black red boots ST black red boots

C. Other ways to distinguish
Ⅰ. By the ring A and ring B

LC single mode boots LC APC boots
LC multimode boots SC single mode boots
SC APC boots SC multimode boots
FC single mode boots FC APC boots
FC multimode boots ST single mode boots
ST APC boots ST multimode boots

   Ⅱ. By the ring 1 and ring 2
LC single mode boots LC APC
LC multimode boots SC single mode boots
SC APC SC multimode boots
FC single mode boots FC APC
FC multimode boots ST single mode boots
ST APC ST multimode boots
Related News
Jfopt | About us | Products | News | Jobs | Sitemap | Certification
CopyRight©Shenzhen Jiafu Optical Communication Co., Ltd  Powered by: Fiber Optic Cable Fiber cable supplier