Contact us

Shenzhen Jiafu Optical Communication Co., Ltd
Add: 2Floor, Building A, Huilongda Industrial Park, Shuitian Community, Shiyan Street, Bao'an District, Shenzhen City, Guangdong Province, China

TEL:0086 - 755 - 83570641

FAX:0086 - 755 - 83570649
Email:market@jfopt.com

Jfopt Location: Jfopt > News > Fiber knowledge > The differences between OS1 and OS2 fiber

The differences between OS1 and OS2 fiber

Edit:   Date: 17-07-26

Sometimes our (JFOPT) customers require the OS1 fiber patch cord. In fact, it has been replaced by OS2 fiber. Now all the pigtail and patch cord are made of OS2 fiber in JFOPT.

Main differences:
1.OS1 is G652B fiber, while OS2 is G652D fiber
2.OS1 sinle mode fiber is mainly used for O wavelength (Original)1325-1360nm and C wavelength (Conventional) 1530-1560nm. While because of overcoming the influence of 1383nm water peak, OS2 fiber extends its wavelength to four: O wavelength (Original):1325-1360nm, E wavelength (Extended)1360-1460nm, S wavelength (short wavelength) 1460-1530nm and C wavelength (conventional) 1530-1560nm

3.Their transmitting distance and channel bandwidth are different too.

Related News
Jfopt | About us | Products | News | Jobs | Sitemap | Certification
CopyRight©Shenzhen Jiafu Optical Communication Co., Ltd  Powered by: Fiber Optic Cable Fiber cable supplier