Contact us

Shenzhen Jiafu Optical Communication Co., Ltd
Add: 2Floor, Building A, Huilongda Industrial Park, Shuitian Community, Shiyan Street, Bao'an District, Shenzhen City, Guangdong Province, China

TEL:0086 - 755 - 83570641

FAX:0086 - 755 - 83570649
Email:market@jfopt.com

Jfopt Location: Jfopt > News > Fiber knowledge > What is a pigtail

What is a pigtail

Edit: fiber optic cable   Date: 12-03-28

What is a fiber optic pigtail

Pigtail known as a fiber optic pigtail line, only has one end of the connector, while the other end is the core of the breakage of a fiber optic cable, welding and other fiber optic cable core is connected, often appear in the fiber optic terminal box, used to connect fiber optic cable and fiber optic transceiversdevice (also used between the coupler, patch cords, etc.).

Pigtail contains SM and MM.

Multimode pigtail is orange, a wavelength of 850nm, the transmission distance of 500m, for the short-range connectivity.

Single-mode pigtail is yellow, there are two wavelengths, 1310nm and 1550nm, transmission distance of 10km and 40km respectively.

ITU-T (ITU-T for the ITU Telecommunication Standardization Sector), the specification of the three commonly used fiber: G.652 specification fiber,G.653 specification fiber, compliant G.655 fiber.

Related News
Jfopt | About us | Products | News | Jobs | Sitemap | Certification
CopyRight©Shenzhen Jiafu Optical Communication Co., Ltd  Powered by: Fiber Optic Cable Fiber cable supplier