Contact us

Shenzhen Jiafu Optical Communication Co., Ltd
Add: 2Floor, Building A, Huilongda Industrial Park, Shuitian Community, Shiyan Street, Bao'an District, Shenzhen City, Guangdong Province, China

TEL:0086 - 755 - 83570641

FAX:0086 - 755 - 83570649
Email:market@jfopt.com

Jfopt Location: Jfopt > News > Fiber knowledge > About fiber optic media converter

About fiber optic media converter

Edit: fiber optic cable   Date: 12-07-31

Our company is hammer at the produce of fiber optic media converter. Piles of converters are produced in order and with high quality.While listed below is the explanation of fiber optic media converter.

A fiber media converter is a simple networking device that make it possible to connect two dissimilar media types such as twisted pair with fiber optic cabling. They were introduced to the industry nearly two decades ago, and are important in interconnecting fiber optic cabling-based systems with existing copper-based, structured cabling systems. They are also used in MAN access and data transport services to enterprise customers.

Not like jumper,the fiber media converter is like an culoid box with several indicator light in it. Fiber media converters support many different data communication protocols including Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, T1/E1/J1, DS3/E3, as well as multiple cabling types such as coax, twisted pair, multi-mode and single-mode fiber optics.The model of fiber media converter range frome PC card to high port-density.

And the most commom description of the fiber optic converter is listed as follows:

The miConverter GX/T is a 10/100/1000 copper to 1000 fiber media converter
Conforms to 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T, and 1000BASE-X specifications
Supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes
Supports dual fiber and single-fiber 1000BASE-X SFP transceivers for standard or CWDM wavelengths
Fiber port supports multimode and single-mode fiber with ST and SC connectors and single-fiber with SC connectors
Plug-and-Play capability
Both the fiber and UTP ports support auto-negotiation
UTP port supports 10/100/1000Mbps and Half/Full-Duplex
User-selectable Link Modes for quick fault detection
Auto or manually configured Pause function for flow control
USB power via optional Power Adapter Cable
Domestic, Universal and Country/Region specific power supply options
Models support terminal connector for DC power
Small and lightweight (less than 5 ounces)
LIfetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

Related News
Jfopt | About us | Products | News | Jobs | Sitemap | Certification
CopyRight©Shenzhen Jiafu Optical Communication Co., Ltd  Powered by: Fiber Optic Cable Fiber cable supplier